Research Groups



Atmosphere and Climate

 

  • Director: Fernando De Pablo Dávila

  • Connective phenomena. Atmospheric electrical fields and atmospheric pollution. Types of weather and associated atmospheric processes.


BISITE (Biomedicine, Intelligent Computer Systems and Educational Technology)

 


Climate Change and Urban Climate

 

  • Director: José L. Labajo Salazar

 

Geomaterial Characterization
(Reconocido por Consejo de Investigación 15 de noviembre de 2005)

Lead Researcher: Dolores Pereira Gómez.

Additional Researchers:José Antonio Blanco Sànchez, Serafín Monterrubio Pérez, Luis Neves, Alcides Pereira, Mercedes Peinado Moreno, Loreto Rodríguez Bouzo, Mariano Yenes Ortega.

 

Areas of investigation:
  1. - Serpentization of various ultramorphic rocks.
  2. - Geochemical anomalies in surface formation.
  3. - The study of natural radioactivity in ornamental rocks
  4. - Slope and bank slippage, control of geomorphologic movements and change.
  5. - Geological-Geotechnical characterization of urban areas in the city of Salamanca.

Scientific Computation

 


Process Control

 

logocontrolprocesos.png

Optimal Experiment Design

 

  • Director: Jesús López Fidalgo

  • Members: Rodríguez Díaz, Manuel, Santos Martín, Mª Teresa,Rivas López, Mª Jesús, Sánchez Santos, José Manuel , Sánchez León, Guillermo, Rodrigo del Campo, Esteban

  • Contact: fidalgo@usal.es

 

Semiconductor Devices

 

logofisicaaplicada.png

Atlantic Neogene Ecobiostratigraphy

 

  • Director: Jorge Civis

  • Members: Jorge Civis, José Ángel González, María Valle, Rosario Rivas, Ildefonso Armenteros, Gaspar Alonso, Alberto Rico, Diego Arceredillo.

  • Contact: angel@usal.es


Differential Equations and Dynamic Estocastics

 


Ultraintensive Lasers

Grupo de Excelencia de la Junta de Castilla y León

logooptica.png

 


Electromagnetism

 

Subgroup for the modalization of magnetic nanostructures

  • Director: Luís Torres Rincón
  • Contact: luis@gugu.usal.es
  • Telephone:923294436 ext:1301

Subgoup for research in experimental magnetism

 

logoGIMEr.png


 

Subgrupo de detección no destructiva de cuerpos ocultos a frecuencia de microondas
  • Director: Mercedes Quintillán González
  • Contact: quinti@gugu.usal.es
  • Telephone: 923294436 ext:1301

Mathematical Physics

 


Non-Linear Physics

 

  • Director: Jose Mª Cerveró Santiago

  • Contact: cervero@usal.es

  • Telephone: 923294435

  • Web: http://www.usal.es/fnl

  • logofisicanolineal.png

    FÍSICA NUCLEAR

     

    logofisicanuclear.png

    Algebraic Geometry, Arithmetic and Code Theory

     


    GICA (Climate Investigation and Application Group)

     

    logogica.png

    GICSIMAD (Cryptography, Information Security and Discrete Mathematics Research Group)

     

    • Members: D. José Escuadra Burrieza, Dr. D. Ángel Martín del Rey, D. José Luis Pérez Iglesias, Dra. Dª. Araceli Queiruga Dios, Dr. D. Gerardo Rodríguez Sánchez, Dr. D. Agustín de la Villa Cuenca

    • Contact: jpi@usal.es

    • Web: http://web.usal.es/~delrey/gicsimad

    logogicsimad.png

    Gravitation and Relativist Cosmology

     


    GRIAL (Interaction and eLearning Research Group)

     

    logogrial.png

    GROUSAL (Robotics Group)

     

    logogrousal.png

    Oceanic Geosciences Group

    (Grupo de Excelencia de Castilla y León)

     

    logogeo.png

    MIDA (Data mining)

     

    logomida.png

    Applied Mineralogy

     


    Variational Problems in Geometry and Physics

     


    Mineral Resources and Deposits

    • Director: Mª Candelas Moro Benito

    • Contact: cmoro@usal.es

    • Telephone: 923 294492


    Numeric Simulation and Scientific Calculations

     

    SINUMCC

    Thermodynamics and Physics Statistics

     


    Transformed Integrals in Geometry and Physics

     


    VisUsal

     

    logovisusal.png